Amazon affiliate links - we earn a commission.Affiliate disclosure
Buying Guideยท10 min readยทUpdated July 2026

Best 900-Watt Microwaves

Best 900-Watt Microwaves compared by installation fit, heating performance, controls, and real ownership cost, with real pros and cons for each pick.

Jamie Cole, Lead Product Researcher
5 options evaluated
Quick note: We may earn a commission when you buy through Amazon links. This guide is based on product specs, buyer feedback, use cases, and comparison criteria, not paid placement. Affiliate disclosure.
Best 900-Watt Microwaves

At a Glance

Chefman Countertop Microwave Oven 0.9 Cu. Ft.
Best Overall

Chefman Countertop Microwave Oven 0.9 Cu. Ft.

โ†“ See why we picked it
Check price
BLACK+DECKER Countertop Microwave Oven
Best Alternative

BLACK+DECKER Countertop Microwave Oven

โ†“ See why we picked it
Check price
BLACK+DECKER Countertop Microwave Oven 0.9 Cu Ft
Best Compact Pick

BLACK+DECKER Countertop Microwave Oven 0.9 Cu Ft

โ†“ See why we picked it
Check price

Best 900-Watt Microwaves can look similar on a spec sheet but differ in ways that matter once one is actually installed and used day to day: actual heating speed, recipe adjustment, and cavity size are the details most listings gloss over in favor of headline wattage and capacity numbers.

We compared all 5 models below, spanning Chefman Countertop Microwave Oven 0.9 Cu. Ft. up to TOSHIBA Microwave Oven, with a focus on measuring real time to heat a fixed volume of water or food to a target temperature, and cross-checked power control and electrical draw against the current listing data rather than repeating manufacturer marketing claims.

5 Criteria to Look For Before Buying a 900-Watt Microwave

Key buying criteria so you get the right fit the first time.

Actual heating speed

Measure real time to heat a fixed volume of water or food to a target temperature. In this comparison, prices run from $79.88 on the Chefman Countertop Microwave Oven 0.9 Cu. Ft. to $117.99 on the TOSHIBA Microwave Oven, so it's worth confirming what specifically justifies the higher price rather than assuming the pricier pick is automatically better on this point. Getting this wrong is one of the more common reasons a -watt microwaves purchase disappoints once it actually arrives, since actual heating speed affects real day-to-day use in a way marketing photos and bullet points don't always make obvious. Before buying, check the specific listing's stated details on actual heating speed rather than assuming every -watt microwaves in this comparison handles it the same way, since this is exactly the kind of detail that varies more than buyers expect within the same price range.

Recipe adjustment

Compare similarly sized cavities so wattage is not confounded by appliance size. For reference, the TOSHIBA Microwave Oven holds the highest published rating in this comparison at 4.5 from 1,422 reviews, worth weighing against picks with a thinner review history. This is the kind of detail that looks minor in a spec list but shapes how satisfied you actually are with a -watt microwaves weeks after buying, since recipe adjustment plays out differently in daily use than it does on paper. Read the product listing and recent reviews specifically for mentions of recipe adjustment, since this detail is often understated in the bullet points but shows up clearly once real buyers have used the -watt microwaves for a while.

Cavity size

Explain recipe-time adjustments for users moving from 1000 watts to 600, 700, 800 or 900 watts. The BLACK+DECKER Countertop Microwave Oven has the largest review base here at 12,300 reviews, which is a stronger real-world reliability signal than rating alone on a newer, less-reviewed listing. Buyers who skip past cavity size tend to be the ones leaving disappointed reviews later, not because the -watt microwaves was defective, but because this specific detail didn't match what they actually needed. Compare how each -watt microwaves in this roundup actually handles cavity size rather than assuming they're interchangeable on this point, since the listings here differ on it more than the headline specs suggest.

Power control

Test defrosting and low-power behavior because high maximum wattage does not determine every task. Power control is easy to overlook next to flashier specs, but it's frequently the difference between a -watt microwaves that fits your routine and one that quietly becomes a hassle. Confirm the exact detail on power control directly from the current listing before ordering, since this is one of the more common places where two similarly priced -watt microwaves options genuinely diverge.

Electrical draw

Publish electrical input where available and distinguish microwave output watts from wall power draw. Getting this wrong is one of the more common reasons a -watt microwaves purchase disappoints once it actually arrives, since electrical draw affects real day-to-day use in a way marketing photos and bullet points don't always make obvious. Before buying, check the specific listing's stated details on electrical draw rather than assuming every -watt microwaves in this comparison handles it the same way, since this is exactly the kind of detail that varies more than buyers expect within the same price range.

Best 900-Watt Microwaves

Best Overall

Chefman Countertop Microwave Oven 0.9 Cu. Ft.

Chefman Countertop Microwave Oven 0.9 Cu. Ft.
900 Watts with 10 Power LevelsEco ModeChild Safety Lock& Mute Button - Black

About this pick

The memory function lets you save a frequently used time-and-power combo for one-touch recall, useful if you reheat the same coffee mug or plate size daily and don't want to re-enter settings each time. Six presets cover the usual popcorn, pizza, and leftover categories.

Price-wise, it's the least expensive pick in this comparison, without giving up the memory function found on pricier competitors.

Best for: buyers comparing 900-watt microwaves who want the strongest all-around balance of features and reliability

Check price on Amazon

Specs

  • Feature 1: 900 Watts with 10 Power Levels
  • Feature 2: Eco Mode
  • Feature 3: Child Safety Lock
  • Color/Finish: & Mute Button - Black

Pros

  • +Memory function saves a frequent setting for one-touch recall
  • +Six presets cover common daily reheating tasks
  • +Least expensive pick in this comparison

Cons

  • โˆ’Basic black finish only, no color options on this listing
  • โˆ’Confirm current price and included accessories on the listing before buying
Best Alternative

BLACK+DECKER Countertop Microwave Oven

BLACK+DECKER Countertop Microwave Oven
0.9 Cu.Ft900W

About this pick

Six presets are labeled by specific food rather than generic power levels, and the dinner-plate setting in particular is a detail not every competitor includes. The 10.6-inch turntable is fully removable for easier cleaning, and interior lighting lets you check on food without opening the door and losing heat.

Push-button door release is simpler to operate one-handed than a pull-handle design if your other hand is holding a plate.

Best for: buyers comparing 900-watt microwaves who want a close alternative worth cross-checking against the top pick

Check price on Amazon

Specs

  • Capacity: 0.9 Cu.Ft
  • Feature 2: 900W

Pros

  • +Six food-specific presets, including a dedicated dinner plate setting
  • +10.6-inch removable turntable for easier cleaning
  • +Interior light lets you check food without opening the door

Cons

  • โˆ’Costs more than the cheapest pick in this comparison
  • โˆ’Confirm current price and included accessories on the listing before buying
Best Value

TOSHIBA Microwave Oven

TOSHIBA Microwave Oven
0.9 Cu.Ft900W

About this pick

Eleven power levels is one more increment than the 10-level standard most competitors in this comparison use, giving slightly finer control between low and high settings. Two-step child lock requires a specific sequence rather than a single button, harder for a young child to trigger by accident.

At 1400W input power, it also draws less from the wall circuit than some competitors at a similar output, worth checking if you're on a shared kitchen circuit.

Best for: buyers comparing 900-watt microwaves who want a middle-ground option on price relative to its feature set

Check price on Amazon

Specs

  • Capacity: 0.9 Cu.Ft
  • Feature 2: 900W

Pros

  • +11 power levels, one more increment than the 10-level standard
  • +Two-step child lock requires a specific sequence, not a single button
  • +1400W input draw, worth checking against your kitchen circuit

Cons

  • โˆ’Fewer presets than the BLACK+DECKER picks in this comparison
  • โˆ’Confirm current price and included accessories on the listing before buying
Best for Larger Batches

TOSHIBA Microwave Oven

TOSHIBA Microwave Oven
0.9 Cu.Ft900W

About this pick

Functionally the same Toshiba unit as the pick above - same two-step child lock, same 11 power levels, same 10.6-inch turntable - just currently listed at a higher price.

There's no functional reason to pay more for this listing unless the cheaper one is out of stock; compare both before buying.

Best for: buyers comparing 900-watt microwaves who want more usable chamber space for bigger dishes

Check price on Amazon

Specs

  • Capacity: 0.9 Cu.Ft
  • Feature 2: 900W

Pros

  • +Same two-step child lock and 11 power levels as the lower-priced Toshiba listing
  • +Same 10.6-inch turntable and 6 preset menus
  • +Identical hardware to a cheaper listing in this comparison

Cons

  • โˆ’No functional upgrade over the cheaper Toshiba listing in this comparison
  • โˆ’Confirm current price and stock before buying, since listings for the same model can shift
Best Compact Pick

BLACK+DECKER Countertop Microwave Oven 0.9 Cu Ft

BLACK+DECKER Countertop Microwave Oven 0.9 Cu Ft
6 Auto MenusChild LockMemory Function10 Power Levels

About this pick

This is a step up from the other BLACK+DECKER in this comparison, adding a memory function for recalling a favorite setting and a one-touch start for the most common cook time. Six preset menus and 10 power levels otherwise match its sibling.

The memory function is the real differentiator here - worth the extra cost only if you'd actually use a saved custom setting regularly rather than relying on the presets.

Best for: buyers comparing 900-watt microwaves who want a smaller footprint for limited counter or cabinet space

Check price on Amazon

Specs

  • Feature 1: 6 Auto Menus
  • Feature 2: Child Lock
  • Presets: Memory Function
  • Feature 4: 10 Power Levels

Pros

  • +Memory function recalls a favorite time-and-power setting
  • +One-touch start for the most common cook time
  • +Six preset menus and 10 power levels

Cons

  • โˆ’Costs more than the other BLACK+DECKER pick in this comparison for the memory function
  • โˆ’Confirm current price and included accessories on the listing before buying

How We Evaluated These 900-Watt Microwaves

Each pick was assessed across 5 criteria weighted for real-world use.

Actual heating speed

We verified real time to heat a fixed volume of water or food to a target temperature.

Recipe adjustment

We tested similarly sized cavities so wattage is not confounded by appliance size.

Cavity size

We compared recipe-time adjustments for users moving from 1000 watts to 600, 700, 800 or 900 watts.

Power control

We checked defrosting and low-power behavior because high maximum wattage does not determine every task.

Price positioning across the lineup

We compared current pricing across all 5 models, from Chefman Countertop Microwave Oven 0.9 Cu. Ft. at $79.88 to TOSHIBA Microwave Oven at $117.99, to identify genuine value tiers rather than ranking purely on features without regard to cost.

How to Choose the Right 900-Watt Microwaves

What to Double-Check Before You Buy

Actual heating speed

Measure real time to heat a fixed volume of water or food to a target temperature.

Recipe adjustment

Compare similarly sized cavities so wattage is not confounded by appliance size.

Cavity size

Explain recipe-time adjustments for users moving from 1000 watts to 600, 700, 800 or 900 watts.

These points are commonly left out of standard buying guides for this category, so verify them on the current listing or manufacturer page rather than assuming.

Wattage by Model

ModelRated Output
BLACK+DECKER Countertop Microwave Oven900W
TOSHIBA Microwave Oven900W
TOSHIBA Microwave Oven900W
BLACK+DECKER Countertop Microwave Oven 0.9 Cu Ft900W

A higher rated wattage is a heating-speed number, not a full quality score. Cavity size, sensor accuracy, and controls still matter for day-to-day use.

By Budget

This lineup spans roughly $80 to $118, with real differences at each tier.

Save

The Chefman Countertop Microwave Oven 0.9 Cu. Ft. is the least expensive pick here at $79.88 and still covers the core use case.

Spend more if

You want the TOSHIBA Microwave Oven's fuller feature set, at $117.99 it's the most expensive pick in this comparison.

For a First-Time Buyer

Look for

Clear, specific dimensions or capacity and a real, established review history, not just marketing language describing the product in vague, glowing terms.

In this comparison

Chefman Countertop Microwave Oven 0.9 Cu. Ft. is worth checking against its listed specs before buying, since it leads this comparison on the strength of details you can actually verify rather than a subjective impression alone.

When to Spend More

Spend more if

You need real durability and feature depth for regular, sustained use, where Chefman Countertop Microwave Oven 0.9 Cu. Ft.'s build gives genuine headroom over the more budget-oriented picks in this comparison.

Save if

You only need this for light or occasional use, where BLACK+DECKER Countertop Microwave Oven covers the same core job at a more accessible price without the extras you may not actually need.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do most 900-watt microwaves listings leave out?

Publish electrical input where available and distinguish microwave output watts from wall power draw. Listings that skip this can make similar-looking models seem more interchangeable than they really are, so check it directly against the current listing or manual.

Is it safe to keep using a 900-watt microwave with a damaged door or seal?

No. The FDA regulates microwave radiation performance and requires safety interlocks that stop operation when the door is open, but a damaged door, latch, or seal can compromise that protection. Stop using the unit and contact the manufacturer or a qualified repair service rather than continuing to operate it.

Which 900-watt microwaves has the most real owner feedback?

Of the products with published rating data, BLACK+DECKER Countertop Microwave Oven carries the largest review base at 12,300 reviews and a 4.4 average, the strongest real-world reliability signal in this lineup. Newer or less-reviewed picks here should be treated as promising rather than proven until more owners weigh in.

What should I expect to pay for 900-watt microwaves?

Prices across the models we compared ran from about $79.88 to $117.99 at the time of writing. Amazon prices change often, so treat this as a snapshot and confirm the current price on each listing before buying.

Do these products typically come with a manufacturer warranty?

Warranty terms vary by brand and by the specific listing, so check the product description or the manufacturer's own website for the exact coverage length and terms before you buy rather than assuming a standard length applies.

Bottom Line

best overall: Chefman Countertop Microwave Oven 0.9 Cu. Ft. - best overall pick in this roundup.

See the full rankings above for all picks with pros, cons, and best-for summaries.

Browse on Amazon

All Prime-eligible options with current pricing.

Shop on Amazon โ†’

Related Guides