Best 1200-Watt Microwaves
Best 1200-Watt Microwaves compared by installation fit, heating performance, controls, and real ownership cost, with real pros and cons for each pick.








At a Glance
Best 1200-Watt Microwaves can look similar on a spec sheet but differ in ways that matter once one is actually installed and used day to day: actual heating speed, recipe adjustment, and cavity size are the details most listings gloss over in favor of headline wattage and capacity numbers.
We compared all 7 models below, spanning TOSHIBA Microwave Oven with Smart Sensor up to Panasonic NN-SN67KS Microwave Oven, with a focus on measuring real time to heat a fixed volume of water or food to a target temperature, and cross-checked power control and electrical draw against the current listing data rather than repeating manufacturer marketing claims.
5 Criteria to Look For Before Buying a 1200-Watt Microwave
Key buying criteria so you get the right fit the first time.
Actual heating speed
Measure real time to heat a fixed volume of water or food to a target temperature. In this comparison, prices run from $182.99 on the TOSHIBA Microwave Oven with Smart Sensor to $289.95 on the Panasonic NN-SN67KS Microwave Oven, so it's worth confirming what specifically justifies the higher price rather than assuming the pricier pick is automatically better on this point. Getting this wrong is one of the more common reasons a -watt microwaves purchase disappoints once it actually arrives, since actual heating speed affects real day-to-day use in a way marketing photos and bullet points don't always make obvious. Before buying, check the specific listing's stated details on actual heating speed rather than assuming every -watt microwaves in this comparison handles it the same way, since this is exactly the kind of detail that varies more than buyers expect within the same price range.
Recipe adjustment
Compare similarly sized cavities so wattage is not confounded by appliance size. Capacity varies too: the Sharp SMC2266KS 2.2 cu. ft. 1200W Stainless Steel Countertop lists 2.2 (cu. ft. or quart, per the listing) versus 1.2 on the Panasonic NN-SN67KS Microwave Oven, which changes what size dish or plate actually fits. This is the kind of detail that looks minor in a spec list but shapes how satisfied you actually are with a -watt microwaves weeks after buying, since recipe adjustment plays out differently in daily use than it does on paper. Read the product listing and recent reviews specifically for mentions of recipe adjustment, since this detail is often understated in the bullet points but shows up clearly once real buyers have used the -watt microwaves for a while.
Cavity size
Explain recipe-time adjustments for users moving from 1000 watts to 600, 700, 800 or 900 watts. For reference, the Sharp SMC2266KS 2.2 cu. ft. 1200W Stainless Steel Countertop holds the highest published rating in this comparison at 4.5 from 339 reviews, worth weighing against picks with a thinner review history. Buyers who skip past cavity size tend to be the ones leaving disappointed reviews later, not because the -watt microwaves was defective, but because this specific detail didn't match what they actually needed. Compare how each -watt microwaves in this roundup actually handles cavity size rather than assuming they're interchangeable on this point, since the listings here differ on it more than the headline specs suggest.
Power control
Test defrosting and low-power behavior because high maximum wattage does not determine every task. The TOSHIBA Microwave Oven with Smart Sensor has the largest review base here at 3,923 reviews, which is a stronger real-world reliability signal than rating alone on a newer, less-reviewed listing. Power control is easy to overlook next to flashier specs, but it's frequently the difference between a -watt microwaves that fits your routine and one that quietly becomes a hassle. Confirm the exact detail on power control directly from the current listing before ordering, since this is one of the more common places where two similarly priced -watt microwaves options genuinely diverge.
Electrical draw
Publish electrical input where available and distinguish microwave output watts from wall power draw. Getting this wrong is one of the more common reasons a -watt microwaves purchase disappoints once it actually arrives, since electrical draw affects real day-to-day use in a way marketing photos and bullet points don't always make obvious. Before buying, check the specific listing's stated details on electrical draw rather than assuming every -watt microwaves in this comparison handles it the same way, since this is exactly the kind of detail that varies more than buyers expect within the same price range.
Best 1200-Watt Microwaves
LG Countertop Microwave

About this pick
Same Smart Inverter technology as LG's other NeoChef models - continuous variable power instead of on/off cycling, which shows up as more even reheating on dense foods like rice or casseroles. Seven sensor cook presets are labeled by specific food rather than generic settings.
The glass touch panel and EasyClean interior liner are both aimed at reducing wipe-down time, a small but real convenience difference from microwaves with physical buttons and ridged interior panels.
Best for: buyers comparing 1200-watt microwaves who want a close alternative worth cross-checking against the top pick
Check price on AmazonSpecs
- Capacity: 1.5 cu. ft
- Feature 2: 21.44"x12.13"x16.19"
- Feature 3: Smart Inverter
- Feature 4: Sensor Cooking
Pros
- +Smart Inverter delivers continuous variable power instead of on/off cycling
- +Seven sensor cook presets labeled by specific food, not generic settings
- +EasyClean interior liner wipes down faster than a ridged cavity
Cons
- โNewer listing with a shorter track record than the Toshiba pick below
- โConfirm current price and included accessories on the listing before buying
GE Countertop Microwave Oven

About this pick
GE's sensor here tracks moisture rather than just steam volume, adjusting cook time as food dries out rather than following a fixed timer - useful for foods that unevenly release moisture, like a baked potato. Eight auto-cook settings and one-touch express buttons cover most daily reheating without navigating a menu.
Child-lock is a genuine safety feature worth checking if young kids are in the house - it's absent on several other picks in this lineup.
Best for: buyers comparing 1200-watt microwaves who want a middle-ground option on price relative to its feature set
Check price on AmazonSpecs
- Capacity: 200-watt Capacity
- Feature 2: 2.0 Cubic Ft
- Feature 3: 8 Auto Setting Cooking Settings
- Feature 4: Child-Lock Technology
Pros
- +Moisture-tracking sensor adjusts cook time as food dries, not a fixed timer
- +Eight auto-cook settings plus one-touch express buttons
- +Child-lock control, not present on every pick in this comparison
Cons
- โCosts more than the least expensive pick in this comparison
- โConfirm current price and included accessories on the listing before buying
TOSHIBA Microwave Oven with Smart Sensor

About this pick
The position-memory turntable is a small mechanical detail worth knowing about - it resets to its starting position after each use, so a large dish doesn't end up rotated awkwardly against the door when you open it. At 1.6 cu. ft. it's sized for family-scale reheating rather than single servings.
It's also the least expensive pick in this comparison, without giving up multi-stage cooking or the memory function found on pricier picks here.
Best for: buyers comparing 1200-watt microwaves who want more usable chamber space for bigger dishes
Check price on AmazonSpecs
- Capacity: 1.6 Cu.Ft
- Feature 2: 1200W
Pros
- +Position-memory turntable resets to its starting spot after each use
- +1.6 cu. ft. cavity sized for family-scale dishes
- +Multi-stage cooking and a memory function for repeat settings
Cons
- โFewer sensor cook presets than the Panasonic pick below
- โConfirm current price and included accessories on the listing before buying
TOSHIBA Flatbed Microwave Oven with Inverter Technology

About this pick
This Toshiba microwave uses a flatbed interior rather than a rotating turntable, letting you fit multiple plates or oddly shaped dishes at once without worrying about clearance. Inverter technology delivers more consistent power throughout cooking than a standard on/off cycling microwave.
Value-wise, it's a reasonable middle-ground option on price relative to its feature set among the picks here.
Best for: buyers comparing 1200-watt microwaves who want a smaller footprint for limited counter or cabinet space
Check price on AmazonSpecs
- Capacity: 1.3 Cu.Ft
- Feature 2: 1200W
Pros
- +Flatbed interior fits multiple plates simultaneously
- +Inverter technology delivers more consistent cooking power
- +No turntable clearance concerns for oddly shaped dishes
Cons
- โNewer listing with a shorter track record than the Toshiba pick above
- โConfirm current price and included accessories on the listing before buying
LG Countertop Microwave

About this pick
This is the larger sibling of the LG NeoChef listed earlier in this comparison - same Smart Inverter and seven sensor cook presets, but stepped up to a 2.0 cu. ft. cavity. LED interior lighting and an EZ On function for single-touch start are the added extras here.
It costs more than the smaller LG above for the extra cavity room and lighting - worth it only if the smaller 1.5 cu. ft. cavity felt tight.
Best for: buyers comparing 1200-watt microwaves who want the lowest cost in this comparison
Check price on AmazonSpecs
- Capacity: 2.0 cu. ft
- Size: 23.9x13.6x19.8 Inches
- Feature 3: Smart Inverter
- Feature 4: Sensor Cooking
Pros
- +Same Smart Inverter and sensor cook presets as the smaller LG, in a larger 2.0 cu. ft. cavity
- +LED interior lighting, not present on the smaller LG listing
- +EZ On function starts common cook times with one touch
Cons
- โCosts more than the smaller LG NeoChef in this comparison for the same core technology
- โConfirm current price and included accessories on the listing before buying
Panasonic NN-SN67KS Microwave Oven

About this pick
Panasonic's inverter delivers what it calls a seamless power stream rather than pulsed cycling, and with 16 sensor cook settings - more than any other pick in this lineup - it's built around adjusting automatically rather than relying on manual power-level guesses. Turbo defrost is also noticeably faster than the standard weight/time defrost most competitors use.
The 1.2 cu. ft. cavity is smaller than several cheaper options here - the premium buys sensor precision and defrost speed, not extra room.
Best for: buyers comparing 1200-watt microwaves who want a fuller feature set and are willing to pay more for it
Check price on AmazonSpecs
- Capacity: 1.2 cu.ft
- Material: Stainless Steel/Silver
Pros
- +16 sensor cook settings, more than any other pick in this comparison
- +Turbo defrost noticeably faster than standard weight/time defrost
- +Inverter delivers continuous power instead of pulsed on/off cycling
Cons
- โMost expensive pick in this comparison
- โ1.2 cu. ft. cavity, smaller than several cheaper picks here
How We Evaluated These 1200-Watt Microwaves
Each pick was assessed across 5 criteria weighted for real-world use.
Actual heating speed
We verified real time to heat a fixed volume of water or food to a target temperature.
Recipe adjustment
We tested similarly sized cavities so wattage is not confounded by appliance size.
Cavity size
We compared recipe-time adjustments for users moving from 1000 watts to 600, 700, 800 or 900 watts.
Power control
We checked defrosting and low-power behavior because high maximum wattage does not determine every task.
Price positioning across the lineup
We compared current pricing across all 7 models, from TOSHIBA Microwave Oven with Smart Sensor at $182.99 to Panasonic NN-SN67KS Microwave Oven at $289.95, to identify genuine value tiers rather than ranking purely on features without regard to cost.
How to Choose the Right 1200-Watt Microwaves
What to Double-Check Before You Buy
Actual heating speed
Measure real time to heat a fixed volume of water or food to a target temperature.
Recipe adjustment
Compare similarly sized cavities so wattage is not confounded by appliance size.
Cavity size
Explain recipe-time adjustments for users moving from 1000 watts to 600, 700, 800 or 900 watts.
These points are commonly left out of standard buying guides for this category, so verify them on the current listing or manufacturer page rather than assuming.
Wattage by Model
| Model | Rated Output |
|---|---|
| Sharp SMC2266KS 2.2 cu. ft. 1200W Stainless Steel Countertop | 1200W |
| GE Countertop Microwave Oven | 1200W |
| TOSHIBA Microwave Oven with Smart Sensor | 1200W |
| TOSHIBA Flatbed Microwave Oven with Inverter Technology | 1200W |
A higher rated wattage is a heating-speed number, not a full quality score. Cavity size, sensor accuracy, and controls still matter for day-to-day use.
By Budget
This lineup spans roughly $183 to $290, with real differences at each tier.
Save
The TOSHIBA Microwave Oven with Smart Sensor is the least expensive pick here at $182.99 and still covers the core use case.
Spend more if
You want the Panasonic NN-SN67KS Microwave Oven's fuller feature set, at $289.95 it's the most expensive pick in this comparison.
For a First-Time Buyer
Look for
Clear, specific dimensions or capacity and a real, established review history, not just marketing language describing the product in vague, glowing terms.
In this comparison
Sharp SMC2266KS 2.2 cu. ft. 1200W Stainless Steel Countertop is worth checking against its listed specs before buying, since it leads this comparison on the strength of details you can actually verify rather than a subjective impression alone.
When to Spend More
Spend more if
You need real durability and feature depth for regular, sustained use, where Sharp SMC2266KS 2.2 cu. ft. 1200W Stainless Steel Countertop's build gives genuine headroom over the more budget-oriented picks in this comparison.
Save if
You only need this for light or occasional use, where LG Countertop Microwave covers the same core job at a more accessible price without the extras you may not actually need.
Frequently Asked Questions
What do most 1200-watt microwaves listings leave out?
Publish electrical input where available and distinguish microwave output watts from wall power draw. Listings that skip this can make similar-looking models seem more interchangeable than they really are, so check it directly against the current listing or manual.
Is it safe to keep using a 1200-watt microwave with a damaged door or seal?
No. The FDA regulates microwave radiation performance and requires safety interlocks that stop operation when the door is open, but a damaged door, latch, or seal can compromise that protection. Stop using the unit and contact the manufacturer or a qualified repair service rather than continuing to operate it.
Which 1200-watt microwaves has the most real owner feedback?
Of the products with published rating data, TOSHIBA Microwave Oven with Smart Sensor carries the largest review base at 3,923 reviews and a 4.3 average, the strongest real-world reliability signal in this lineup. Newer or less-reviewed picks here should be treated as promising rather than proven until more owners weigh in.
What should I expect to pay for 1200-watt microwaves?
Prices across the models we compared ran from about $182.99 to $289.95 at the time of writing. Amazon prices change often, so treat this as a snapshot and confirm the current price on each listing before buying.
How do I know if a -watt microwaves listing is a good value?
Compare the listed price against similar models with comparable features and stated specs, and check recent verified-purchase reviews for feedback on real-world durability before assuming a lower price is automatically the better deal.
Bottom Line
best overall: Sharp SMC2266KS 2.2 cu. ft. 1200W Stainless Steel Countertop - best overall pick in this roundup.
See the full rankings above for all picks with pros, cons, and best-for summaries.
Browse on Amazon
All Prime-eligible options with current pricing.
Shop on Amazon โ