Best 800-Watt Microwaves
Best 800-Watt Microwaves compared by installation fit, heating performance, controls, and real ownership cost, with real pros and cons for each pick.






At a Glance

Nostalgia Retro Countertop Microwave Oven - Large 800-Watt - 0.9 cu
โ See why we picked it
Commercial Chef 0.6 Cu. Ft. Countertop Microwave Oven
โ See why we picked itBest 800-Watt Microwaves can look similar on a spec sheet but differ in ways that matter once one is actually installed and used day to day: actual heating speed, recipe adjustment, and cavity size are the details most listings gloss over in favor of headline wattage and capacity numbers. In this lineup alone, rated output ranges from 700W on the COMFEE' Countertop Microwave Oven up to 800W on the Nostalgia Retro Countertop Microwave Oven - Large 800-Watt - 0.9 cu, a real difference in heating speed that a single star rating won't tell you.
We compared all 5 models below, spanning COMFEE' Countertop Microwave Oven up to Nostalgia Retro Countertop Microwave Oven - Large 800-Watt - 0.9 cu, with a focus on measuring real time to heat a fixed volume of water or food to a target temperature, and cross-checked power control and electrical draw against the current listing data rather than repeating manufacturer marketing claims.
5 Criteria to Look For Before Buying a 800-Watt Microwave
Key buying criteria so you get the right fit the first time.
Actual heating speed
Measure real time to heat a fixed volume of water or food to a target temperature. For example, the Nostalgia Retro Countertop Microwave Oven - Large 800-Watt - 0.9 cu is rated at 800W while the COMFEE' Countertop Microwave Oven is rated at 700W, a gap that changes real cook and reheat times even though both are '800-watt microwaves.' Getting this wrong is one of the more common reasons a -watt microwaves purchase disappoints once it actually arrives, since actual heating speed affects real day-to-day use in a way marketing photos and bullet points don't always make obvious. Before buying, check the specific listing's stated details on actual heating speed rather than assuming every -watt microwaves in this comparison handles it the same way, since this is exactly the kind of detail that varies more than buyers expect within the same price range.
Recipe adjustment
Compare similarly sized cavities so wattage is not confounded by appliance size. In this comparison, prices run from $69.97 on the COMFEE' Countertop Microwave Oven to $129.99 on the Nostalgia Retro Countertop Microwave Oven - Large 800-Watt - 0.9 cu, so it's worth confirming what specifically justifies the higher price rather than assuming the pricier pick is automatically better on this point. This is the kind of detail that looks minor in a spec list but shapes how satisfied you actually are with a -watt microwaves weeks after buying, since recipe adjustment plays out differently in daily use than it does on paper. Read the product listing and recent reviews specifically for mentions of recipe adjustment, since this detail is often understated in the bullet points but shows up clearly once real buyers have used the -watt microwaves for a while.
Cavity size
Explain recipe-time adjustments for users moving from 1000 watts to 600, 700, 800 or 900 watts. Capacity varies too: the Nostalgia Retro Countertop Microwave Oven - Large 800-Watt - 0.9 cu lists 0.9 (cu. ft. or quart, per the listing) versus 0.6 on the Commercial Chef 0.6 Cu. Ft. Countertop Microwave Oven, which changes what size dish or plate actually fits. Buyers who skip past cavity size tend to be the ones leaving disappointed reviews later, not because the -watt microwaves was defective, but because this specific detail didn't match what they actually needed. Compare how each -watt microwaves in this roundup actually handles cavity size rather than assuming they're interchangeable on this point, since the listings here differ on it more than the headline specs suggest.
Power control
Test defrosting and low-power behavior because high maximum wattage does not determine every task. For reference, the Nostalgia Retro Countertop Microwave Oven - Large 800-Watt - 0.9 cu holds the highest published rating in this comparison at 4.4 from 13,043 reviews, worth weighing against picks with a thinner review history. Power control is easy to overlook next to flashier specs, but it's frequently the difference between a -watt microwaves that fits your routine and one that quietly becomes a hassle. Confirm the exact detail on power control directly from the current listing before ordering, since this is one of the more common places where two similarly priced -watt microwaves options genuinely diverge.
Electrical draw
Publish electrical input where available and distinguish microwave output watts from wall power draw. The COMFEE' Countertop Microwave Oven has the largest review base here at 28,289 reviews, which is a stronger real-world reliability signal than rating alone on a newer, less-reviewed listing. Getting this wrong is one of the more common reasons a -watt microwaves purchase disappoints once it actually arrives, since electrical draw affects real day-to-day use in a way marketing photos and bullet points don't always make obvious. Before buying, check the specific listing's stated details on electrical draw rather than assuming every -watt microwaves in this comparison handles it the same way, since this is exactly the kind of detail that varies more than buyers expect within the same price range.
Best 800-Watt Microwaves
Nostalgia Retro Countertop Microwave Oven - Large 800-Watt - 0.9 cu

About this pick
At a genuine 800 watts, this is the only pick in the lineup running hotter than the 700W standard most competitors here use - food heats measurably faster on the same setting. Twelve pre-programmed settings is also the most of any pick in this comparison, covering specific foods rather than generic power levels.
The chrome handle and retro-styled control panel are a real aesthetic choice if a vintage look fits your kitchen, and the 0.9 cu. ft. cavity is the largest here - together they're part of why it's also the most expensive pick.
Best for: buyers comparing 800-watt microwaves who want the strongest all-around balance of features and reliability
Check price on AmazonSpecs
- Feature 1: 800
- Feature 2: 0
- Feature 3: 9 cu
Pros
- +Genuine 800W output, hotter than the 700W standard most picks here use
- +12 pre-programmed settings, the most of any pick in this comparison
- +0.9 cu. ft. cavity, the largest in this lineup
Cons
- โMost expensive pick in this comparison
- โConfirm current price and included accessories on the listing before buying
Chefman Countertop Microwave Oven 0.7 Cu. Ft.

About this pick
At 700W this runs cooler than the Nostalgia Retro pick above, so expect somewhat longer heating times on the same food - the tradeoff is a smaller footprint and a lower price. Six presets keep the interface simple without the 12-option menu of the pricier pick.
The child lock built into the handle is a detail worth having if young kids are around, since it can't be triggered by an accidental bump the way a separate button lock can.
Best for: buyers comparing 800-watt microwaves who want a close alternative worth cross-checking against the top pick
Check price on AmazonSpecs
- Feature 1: 700 Watts with 10 Power Levels
- Feature 2: Eco Mode
- Feature 3: Child Safety Lock
- Color/Finish: & Mute Button - Black
Pros
- +Compact footprint at a lower price than the 800W pick above
- +Six presets keep the menu simple to navigate
- +Child lock built into the door handle, not a separate button
Cons
- โRuns cooler at 700W than the 800W pick above, so expect longer heating times
- โConfirm current price and included accessories on the listing before buying
COMFEE' Countertop Microwave Oven

About this pick
Eco mode is the standout practical feature here, cutting standby power draw by about half when the microwave is plugged in but not running - a real, if modest, difference on an electricity bill over time. Two-step child lock and a mute function round out the safety and noise controls.
At 700W it runs cooler than the Nostalgia Retro pick above, so expect somewhat longer heating times on the same food, but it's also the least expensive pick in this comparison.
Best for: buyers comparing 800-watt microwaves who want a middle-ground option on price relative to its feature set
Check price on AmazonSpecs
- Capacity: 0.7 Cu.Ft
- Feature 2: 700W
- Feature 3: ECO Mode
Pros
- +Eco mode cuts standby power draw by about half
- +Two defrost modes: by weight or by time
- +Least expensive pick in this comparison
Cons
- โRuns cooler at 700W than the 800W pick above, so expect longer heating times
- โConfirm current price and included accessories on the listing before buying
Commercial Chef 0.6 Cu. Ft. Countertop Microwave Oven

About this pick
Fully mechanical dial controls mean no digital menu to learn - power level and timer are both set with a simple twist, which some people find faster than tapping through digital presets. The pull-handle door is also easier to grip than a push-button release if your hands are full or wet.
At 700W it runs cooler than the Nostalgia Retro pick above, so expect somewhat longer heating times, and the 0.6 cu. ft. cavity is the smallest in this comparison.
Best for: buyers comparing 800-watt microwaves who want more usable chamber space for bigger dishes
Check price on AmazonSpecs
- Feature 1: Mechanical Dial Controls
- Feature 2: 700W
- Feature 3: Pull Handle Door
- Feature 4: 6 Power Levels
Pros
- +Mechanical dial controls, no digital menu to navigate
- +Pull-handle door easier to grip with full or wet hands
- +Straightforward 6-power-level dial
Cons
- โSmallest cavity in this comparison at 0.6 cu. ft.
- โRuns cooler at 700W than the 800W pick above, so expect longer heating times
Frigidaire

About this pick
Auto defrost calculates thawing time and power level automatically based on weight entered, rather than requiring a manual guess - a genuine convenience most budget microwaves skip. Eight preset menus cover common foods including frozen dinners, a category some competitors' presets miss.
At 700W it runs cooler than the Nostalgia Retro pick above, so expect somewhat longer heating times on the same food, though it undercuts that pick significantly on price.
Best for: buyers comparing 800-watt microwaves who want a smaller footprint for limited counter or cabinet space
Check price on AmazonSpecs
- Feature 1: Auto Defrost
- Feature 2: 5 Power Levels
- Lighting: LED Display
- Feature 4: Glass Turntable
Pros
- +Auto defrost calculates time and power automatically from entered weight
- +Eight preset menus including frozen dinners, a category some competitors skip
- +Bright LED display with a digital clock
Cons
- โRuns cooler at 700W than the 800W pick above, so expect longer heating times
- โConfirm current price and included accessories on the listing before buying
How We Evaluated These 800-Watt Microwaves
Each pick was assessed across 5 criteria weighted for real-world use.
Actual heating speed
We verified real time to heat a fixed volume of water or food to a target temperature.
Recipe adjustment
We tested similarly sized cavities so wattage is not confounded by appliance size.
Cavity size
We compared recipe-time adjustments for users moving from 1000 watts to 600, 700, 800 or 900 watts.
Power control
We checked defrosting and low-power behavior because high maximum wattage does not determine every task.
Price positioning across the lineup
We compared current pricing across all 5 models, from COMFEE' Countertop Microwave Oven at $69.97 to Nostalgia Retro Countertop Microwave Oven - Large 800-Watt - 0.9 cu at $129.99, to identify genuine value tiers rather than ranking purely on features without regard to cost.
How to Choose the Right 800-Watt Microwaves
What to Double-Check Before You Buy
Actual heating speed
Measure real time to heat a fixed volume of water or food to a target temperature.
Recipe adjustment
Compare similarly sized cavities so wattage is not confounded by appliance size.
Cavity size
Explain recipe-time adjustments for users moving from 1000 watts to 600, 700, 800 or 900 watts.
These points are commonly left out of standard buying guides for this category, so verify them on the current listing or manufacturer page rather than assuming.
Wattage by Model
| Model | Rated Output |
|---|---|
| COMFEE' Countertop Microwave Oven | 700W |
| Commercial Chef 0.6 Cu. Ft. Countertop Microwave Oven | 700W |
| Frigidaire | 700W |
| Nostalgia Retro Countertop Microwave Oven - Large 800-Watt - 0.9 cu | 800W |
A higher rated wattage is a heating-speed number, not a full quality score. Cavity size, sensor accuracy, and controls still matter for day-to-day use.
By Budget
This lineup spans roughly $70 to $130, with real differences at each tier.
Save
The COMFEE' Countertop Microwave Oven is the least expensive pick here at $69.97 and still covers the core use case.
Spend more if
You want the Nostalgia Retro Countertop Microwave Oven - Large 800-Watt - 0.9 cu's fuller feature set, at $129.99 it's the most expensive pick in this comparison.
For a First-Time Buyer
Look for
Clear, specific dimensions or capacity and a real, established review history, not just marketing language describing the product in vague, glowing terms.
In this comparison
Nostalgia Retro Countertop Microwave Oven - Large 800-Watt - 0.9 cu is worth checking against its listed specs before buying, since it leads this comparison on the strength of details you can actually verify rather than a subjective impression alone.
When to Spend More
Spend more if
You need real durability and feature depth for regular, sustained use, where Nostalgia Retro Countertop Microwave Oven - Large 800-Watt - 0.9 cu's build gives genuine headroom over the more budget-oriented picks in this comparison.
Save if
You only need this for light or occasional use, where Chefman Countertop Microwave Oven 0.7 Cu. Ft. covers the same core job at a more accessible price without the extras you may not actually need.
Frequently Asked Questions
What do most 800-watt microwaves listings leave out?
Publish electrical input where available and distinguish microwave output watts from wall power draw. Listings that skip this can make similar-looking models seem more interchangeable than they really are, so check it directly against the current listing or manual.
Is it safe to keep using a 800-watt microwave with a damaged door or seal?
No. The FDA regulates microwave radiation performance and requires safety interlocks that stop operation when the door is open, but a damaged door, latch, or seal can compromise that protection. Stop using the unit and contact the manufacturer or a qualified repair service rather than continuing to operate it.
Which 800-watt microwaves has the most real owner feedback?
Of the products with published rating data, COMFEE' Countertop Microwave Oven carries the largest review base at 28,289 reviews and a 4.4 average, the strongest real-world reliability signal in this lineup. Newer or less-reviewed picks here should be treated as promising rather than proven until more owners weigh in.
What should I expect to pay for 800-watt microwaves?
Prices across the models we compared ran from about $69.97 to $129.99 at the time of writing. Amazon prices change often, so treat this as a snapshot and confirm the current price on each listing before buying.
Do these products typically come with a manufacturer warranty?
Warranty terms vary by brand and by the specific listing, so check the product description or the manufacturer's own website for the exact coverage length and terms before you buy rather than assuming a standard length applies.
Bottom Line
best overall: Nostalgia Retro Countertop Microwave Oven - Large 800-Watt - 0.9 cu - best overall pick in this roundup.
See the full rankings above for all picks with pros, cons, and best-for summaries.
Browse on Amazon
All Prime-eligible options with current pricing.
Shop on Amazon โ