Best 600-Watt Microwaves
Best 600-Watt Microwaves compared by installation fit, heating performance, controls, and real ownership cost, with real pros and cons for each pick.






At a Glance
Best 600-Watt Microwaves can look similar on a spec sheet but differ in ways that matter once one is actually installed and used day to day: actual heating speed, recipe adjustment, and cavity size are the details most listings gloss over in favor of headline wattage and capacity numbers.
We compared all 5 models below, spanning Commercial Chef 0.6 Cu. Ft. Countertop Microwave Oven up to Commercial Chef 0.6 Cu. Ft. Countertop Microwave Oven, with a focus on measuring real time to heat a fixed volume of water or food to a target temperature, and cross-checked power control and electrical draw against the current listing data rather than repeating manufacturer marketing claims.
5 Criteria to Look For Before Buying a 600-Watt Microwave
Key buying criteria so you get the right fit the first time.
Actual heating speed
Measure real time to heat a fixed volume of water or food to a target temperature. In this comparison, prices run from $68.36 on the Commercial Chef 0.6 Cu. Ft. Countertop Microwave Oven to $97.49 on the Commercial Chef 0.6 Cu. Ft. Countertop Microwave Oven, so it's worth confirming what specifically justifies the higher price rather than assuming the pricier pick is automatically better on this point. Getting this wrong is one of the more common reasons a -watt microwaves purchase disappoints once it actually arrives, since actual heating speed affects real day-to-day use in a way marketing photos and bullet points don't always make obvious. Before buying, check the specific listing's stated details on actual heating speed rather than assuming every -watt microwaves in this comparison handles it the same way, since this is exactly the kind of detail that varies more than buyers expect within the same price range.
Recipe adjustment
Compare similarly sized cavities so wattage is not confounded by appliance size. Capacity varies too: the Chefman Countertop Microwave Oven 0.7 Cu. Ft. lists 0.7 (cu. ft. or quart, per the listing) versus 0.6 on the Commercial Chef 0.6 Cu. Ft. Countertop Microwave Oven, which changes what size dish or plate actually fits. This is the kind of detail that looks minor in a spec list but shapes how satisfied you actually are with a -watt microwaves weeks after buying, since recipe adjustment plays out differently in daily use than it does on paper. Read the product listing and recent reviews specifically for mentions of recipe adjustment, since this detail is often understated in the bullet points but shows up clearly once real buyers have used the -watt microwaves for a while.
Cavity size
Explain recipe-time adjustments for users moving from 1000 watts to 600, 700, 800 or 900 watts. For reference, the COMFEE' Countertop Microwave Oven holds the highest published rating in this comparison at 4.4 from 28,289 reviews, worth weighing against picks with a thinner review history. Buyers who skip past cavity size tend to be the ones leaving disappointed reviews later, not because the -watt microwaves was defective, but because this specific detail didn't match what they actually needed. Compare how each -watt microwaves in this roundup actually handles cavity size rather than assuming they're interchangeable on this point, since the listings here differ on it more than the headline specs suggest.
Power control
Test defrosting and low-power behavior because high maximum wattage does not determine every task. Power control is easy to overlook next to flashier specs, but it's frequently the difference between a -watt microwaves that fits your routine and one that quietly becomes a hassle. Confirm the exact detail on power control directly from the current listing before ordering, since this is one of the more common places where two similarly priced -watt microwaves options genuinely diverge.
Electrical draw
Publish electrical input where available and distinguish microwave output watts from wall power draw. Getting this wrong is one of the more common reasons a -watt microwaves purchase disappoints once it actually arrives, since electrical draw affects real day-to-day use in a way marketing photos and bullet points don't always make obvious. Before buying, check the specific listing's stated details on electrical draw rather than assuming every -watt microwaves in this comparison handles it the same way, since this is exactly the kind of detail that varies more than buyers expect within the same price range.
Best 600-Watt Microwaves
Commercial Chef 0.6 Cu. Ft. Countertop Microwave Oven

About this pick
Mechanical dial controls mean no digital menu to navigate - six power levels (low through high, plus defrost) are set with a simple twist, and the push-button door doesn't need a handle to grip with a wet or full hand. It's a straightforward, low-tech design at the lowest price in this comparison.
At 0.6 cu. ft. it's on the smaller side even for this class - fine for a mug or a small plate, tighter for a full dinner.
Best for: buyers comparing 600-watt microwaves who want the strongest all-around balance of features and reliability
Check price on AmazonSpecs
- Feature 1: CHM660B
- Feature 2: 0
- Feature 3: 6 Cu
Pros
- +Mechanical dial sets power level with a simple twist, no digital menu
- +Push-button door opens without needing to grip a handle
- +Lowest price in this comparison
Cons
- โ0.6 cu. ft. cavity is on the smaller side even for this compact class
- โConfirm current price and included accessories on the listing before buying
Commercial Chef 0.6 Cu. Ft. Countertop Microwave Oven

About this pick
Same core Commercial Chef unit and six power levels as the pick above, but this version swaps the push-button door for a pull handle - a real difference if a firm grip is easier for you than a button press, though it does need a free hand to pull rather than a light push.
It's priced higher than its push-button sibling for that handle change alone; pick based on which door mechanism you actually prefer opening day to day.
Best for: buyers comparing 600-watt microwaves who want a close alternative worth cross-checking against the top pick
Check price on AmazonSpecs
- Feature 1: Mechanical Dial Controls
- Feature 2: 700W
- Feature 3: Pull Handle Door
- Feature 4: 6 Power Levels
Pros
- +Pull-handle door instead of a push-button, easier to grip for some users
- +Same six power levels and mechanical dial as its sibling
- +Compact footprint at 17.75" x 13.44" x 9.56"
Cons
- โCosts more than its push-button sibling for the door mechanism alone
- โConfirm current price and included accessories on the listing before buying
Chefman Countertop Microwave Oven 0.7 Cu. Ft.

About this pick
Six presets are labeled for specific foods - popcorn, pizza, beverages, veggies, potatoes, leftovers - rather than generic power levels, useful if you'd rather pick a food than guess a time. The child safety lock is built into the handle itself, so it can't accidentally pop open even if bumped.
At 0.7 cu. ft. it also has the largest cavity in this comparison, a small but real edge if a taller mug or wider plate needs to fit.
Best for: buyers comparing 600-watt microwaves who want a middle-ground option on price relative to its feature set
Check price on AmazonSpecs
- Feature 1: 700 Watts with 10 Power Levels
- Feature 2: Eco Mode
- Feature 3: Child Safety Lock
- Color/Finish: & Mute Button - Black
Pros
- +Six presets labeled by specific food instead of generic power levels
- +Child safety lock built into the door handle
- +0.7 cu. ft. cavity, the largest in this comparison
Cons
- โDigital controls only, no mechanical dial option like the Commercial Chef picks
- โConfirm current price and included accessories on the listing before buying
COMFEE' Countertop Microwave Oven

About this pick
The mute function is a genuinely useful detail most competitors skip - holding the sound button for three seconds silences every beep, useful for early-morning or late-night reheats without waking anyone up. Two-step child lock meets the newer safety standard rather than a single-button lock.
Eco mode also cuts standby power draw by about half when the microwave sits idle, a small but real difference if it's plugged in around the clock.
Best for: buyers comparing 600-watt microwaves who want more usable chamber space for bigger dishes
Check price on AmazonSpecs
- Capacity: 0.7 Cu.Ft
- Feature 2: 700W
- Feature 3: ECO Mode
Pros
- +Mute function silences all beeps by holding one button for three seconds
- +Two-step child lock meets the newer safety standard
- +Eco mode cuts standby power draw by about half
Cons
- โNo mechanical dial option, digital controls only
- โConfirm current price and included accessories on the listing before buying
COMFEE' Countertop Microwave Oven

About this pick
Functionally the same Comfee unit as the pick above - same mute function, same two-step child lock, same Eco mode - just finished in pearl white and currently priced higher.
There's no functional difference between the two; pick based on kitchen color and whichever listing is priced lower when you buy.
Best for: buyers comparing 600-watt microwaves who want a smaller footprint for limited counter or cabinet space
Check price on AmazonSpecs
- Capacity: 0.7 Cu.Ft
- Feature 2: 700W
- Color/Finish: Pearl White
- Feature 4: ECO Mode
Pros
- +Same mute function, child lock, and Eco mode as its lower-priced sibling
- +Pearl white finish for kitchens where standard white or black doesn't match
- +0.7 cu. ft. cavity with one-touch express cooking
Cons
- โNo functional difference from its lower-priced sibling in this comparison
- โConfirm current price and included accessories on the listing before buying
How We Evaluated These 600-Watt Microwaves
Each pick was assessed across 5 criteria weighted for real-world use.
Actual heating speed
We verified real time to heat a fixed volume of water or food to a target temperature.
Recipe adjustment
We tested similarly sized cavities so wattage is not confounded by appliance size.
Cavity size
We compared recipe-time adjustments for users moving from 1000 watts to 600, 700, 800 or 900 watts.
Power control
We checked defrosting and low-power behavior because high maximum wattage does not determine every task.
Price positioning across the lineup
We compared current pricing across all 5 models, from Commercial Chef 0.6 Cu. Ft. Countertop Microwave Oven at $68.36 to Commercial Chef 0.6 Cu. Ft. Countertop Microwave Oven at $97.49, to identify genuine value tiers rather than ranking purely on features without regard to cost.
How to Choose the Right 600-Watt Microwaves
What to Double-Check Before You Buy
Actual heating speed
Measure real time to heat a fixed volume of water or food to a target temperature.
Recipe adjustment
Compare similarly sized cavities so wattage is not confounded by appliance size.
Cavity size
Explain recipe-time adjustments for users moving from 1000 watts to 600, 700, 800 or 900 watts.
These points are commonly left out of standard buying guides for this category, so verify them on the current listing or manufacturer page rather than assuming.
Wattage by Model
| Model | Rated Output |
|---|---|
| Commercial Chef 0.6 Cu. Ft. Countertop Microwave Oven | 700W |
| COMFEE' Countertop Microwave Oven | 700W |
| COMFEE' Countertop Microwave Oven | 700W |
A higher rated wattage is a heating-speed number, not a full quality score. Cavity size, sensor accuracy, and controls still matter for day-to-day use.
By Budget
This lineup spans roughly $68 to $97, with real differences at each tier.
Save
The Commercial Chef 0.6 Cu. Ft. Countertop Microwave Oven is the least expensive pick here at $68.36 and still covers the core use case.
Spend more if
You want the Commercial Chef 0.6 Cu. Ft. Countertop Microwave Oven's fuller feature set, at $97.49 it's the most expensive pick in this comparison.
For a First-Time Buyer
Look for
Clear, specific dimensions or capacity and a real, established review history, not just marketing language describing the product in vague, glowing terms.
In this comparison
Commercial Chef 0.6 Cu. Ft. Countertop Microwave Oven is worth checking against its listed specs before buying, since it leads this comparison on the strength of details you can actually verify rather than a subjective impression alone.
When to Spend More
Spend more if
You need real durability and feature depth for regular, sustained use, where Commercial Chef 0.6 Cu. Ft. Countertop Microwave Oven's build gives genuine headroom over the more budget-oriented picks in this comparison.
Save if
You only need this for light or occasional use, where Commercial Chef 0.6 Cu. Ft. Countertop Microwave Oven covers the same core job at a more accessible price without the extras you may not actually need.
Frequently Asked Questions
What do most 600-watt microwaves listings leave out?
Publish electrical input where available and distinguish microwave output watts from wall power draw. Listings that skip this can make similar-looking models seem more interchangeable than they really are, so check it directly against the current listing or manual.
Is it safe to keep using a 600-watt microwave with a damaged door or seal?
No. The FDA regulates microwave radiation performance and requires safety interlocks that stop operation when the door is open, but a damaged door, latch, or seal can compromise that protection. Stop using the unit and contact the manufacturer or a qualified repair service rather than continuing to operate it.
Which 600-watt microwaves has the most real owner feedback?
Of the products with published rating data, COMFEE' Countertop Microwave Oven carries the largest review base at 28,289 reviews and a 4.4 average, the strongest real-world reliability signal in this lineup. Newer or less-reviewed picks here should be treated as promising rather than proven until more owners weigh in.
What should I expect to pay for 600-watt microwaves?
Prices across the models we compared ran from about $68.36 to $97.49 at the time of writing. Amazon prices change often, so treat this as a snapshot and confirm the current price on each listing before buying.
How do I know if a -watt microwaves listing is a good value?
Compare the listed price against similar models with comparable features and stated specs, and check recent verified-purchase reviews for feedback on real-world durability before assuming a lower price is automatically the better deal.
Bottom Line
best overall: Commercial Chef 0.6 Cu. Ft. Countertop Microwave Oven - best overall pick in this roundup.
See the full rankings above for all picks with pros, cons, and best-for summaries.
Browse on Amazon
All Prime-eligible options with current pricing.
Shop on Amazon โ