Best Toshiba Microwaves
Best Toshiba Microwaves compared by installation fit, heating performance, controls, and real ownership cost, with real pros and cons for each pick.









At a Glance

TOSHIBA ML-EM45PIT(SS) Countertop Microwave Oven with Inverter
โ See why we picked itBest Toshiba Microwaves can look similar on a spec sheet but differ in ways that matter once one is actually installed and used day to day: exact combo functions, inverter versus conventional power, and accessory set are the details most listings gloss over in favor of headline wattage and capacity numbers. In this lineup alone, rated output ranges from 900W on the TOSHIBA Microwave Oven up to 1250W on the TOSHIBA ML-EM45PIT(SS) Countertop Microwave Oven with Inverter, a real difference in heating speed that a single star rating won't tell you.
We compared all 8 models below, spanning TOSHIBA Microwave Oven up to TOSHIBA ML-EM45PIT(SS) Countertop Microwave Oven with Inverter, with a focus on separating basic countertop, inverter and 4-in-1 or 7-in-1 combo models into different recommendation groups, and cross-checked cavity size and current us support against the current listing data rather than repeating manufacturer marketing claims.
5 Criteria to Look For Before Buying a Toshiba Microwave
Key buying criteria so you get the right fit the first time.
Exact combo functions
Separate basic countertop, inverter and 4-in-1 or 7-in-1 combo models into different recommendation groups. For example, the TOSHIBA ML-EM45PIT(SS) Countertop Microwave Oven with Inverter is rated at 1250W while the TOSHIBA Microwave Oven is rated at 900W, a gap that changes real cook and reheat times even though both are 'toshiba microwaves.' Getting this wrong is one of the more common reasons a toshiba microwaves purchase disappoints once it actually arrives, since exact combo functions affects real day-to-day use in a way marketing photos and bullet points don't always make obvious. Before buying, check the specific listing's stated details on exact combo functions rather than assuming every toshiba microwaves in this comparison handles it the same way, since this is exactly the kind of detail that varies more than buyers expect within the same price range.
Inverter versus conventional power
Test microwave, convection and air-fry functions independently so versatility does not hide mediocre core microwave performance. In this comparison, prices run from $94.99 on the TOSHIBA Microwave Oven to $212.99 on the TOSHIBA ML-EM45PIT(SS) Countertop Microwave Oven with Inverter, so it's worth confirming what specifically justifies the higher price rather than assuming the pricier pick is automatically better on this point. This is the kind of detail that looks minor in a spec list but shapes how satisfied you actually are with a toshiba microwaves weeks after buying, since inverter versus conventional power plays out differently in daily use than it does on paper. Read the product listing and recent reviews specifically for mentions of inverter versus conventional power, since this detail is often understated in the bullet points but shows up clearly once real buyers have used the toshiba microwaves for a while.
Accessory set
Measure usable cavity area with and without racks or air-fry accessories installed. Capacity varies too: the TOSHIBA ML-EM45PIT(SS) Countertop Microwave Oven with Inverter lists 1.6 (cu. ft. or quart, per the listing) versus 0.9 on the TOSHIBA Microwave Oven, which changes what size dish or plate actually fits. Buyers who skip past accessory set tend to be the ones leaving disappointed reviews later, not because the toshiba microwaves was defective, but because this specific detail didn't match what they actually needed. Compare how each toshiba microwaves in this roundup actually handles accessory set rather than assuming they're interchangeable on this point, since the listings here differ on it more than the headline specs suggest.
Cavity size
Document the number of steps needed to switch modes, preheat and clean accessories. For reference, the TOSHIBA Countertop Microwave Oven with Smart Sensor holds the highest published rating in this comparison at 4.6 from 397 reviews, worth weighing against picks with a thinner review history. Cavity size is easy to overlook next to flashier specs, but it's frequently the difference between a toshiba microwaves that fits your routine and one that quietly becomes a hassle. Confirm the exact detail on cavity size directly from the current listing before ordering, since this is one of the more common places where two similarly priced toshiba microwaves options genuinely diverge.
Current US support
Verify current manuals, replacement trays, racks and US warranty support by exact model. The TOSHIBA Countertop Microwave Oven has the largest review base here at 32,559 reviews, which is a stronger real-world reliability signal than rating alone on a newer, less-reviewed listing. Getting this wrong is one of the more common reasons a toshiba microwaves purchase disappoints once it actually arrives, since current us support affects real day-to-day use in a way marketing photos and bullet points don't always make obvious. Before buying, check the specific listing's stated details on current us support rather than assuming every toshiba microwaves in this comparison handles it the same way, since this is exactly the kind of detail that varies more than buyers expect within the same price range.
Best Toshiba Microwaves
TOSHIBA Countertop Microwave Oven

About this pick
This Toshiba microwave runs at 1,000 watts with 1.2 cubic feet of interior space, the same core specs as Toshiba's other listing here at a different price point. That gives buyers a genuine alternative within the same brand and capacity tier.
For buyers whose situation matches wanting a close alternative worth cross-checking against the top pick, it remains one of the more sensible picks in the current lineup.
Best for: buyers comparing toshiba microwaves who want the strongest all-around balance of features and reliability
Check price on AmazonSpecs
- Capacity: 1.2 Cu.Ft
- Feature 2: 1000W
Pros
- +1.2 cubic feet fits larger dishes comfortably
- +1,000 watts delivers fast, even heating
- +Genuine within-brand alternative at a different price
Cons
- โSame core specs as its Toshiba sibling listed just below, compare pricing
- โConfirm current price and included accessories on the listing before buying
TOSHIBA Countertop Microwave Oven

About this pick
This Toshiba microwave runs at 1,000 watts with 1.2 cubic feet of interior space, dimensions of roughly 13 by 12 by 8 inches inside a compact 20.6 by 14.6 by 11.8 inch exterior. That interior-to-exterior ratio gives more usable cooking space without demanding excess counter footprint.
For buyers whose situation matches wanting the strongest all-around balance of features and reliability, it remains one of the more sensible picks in the current lineup.
Best for: buyers comparing toshiba microwaves who want a close alternative worth cross-checking against the top pick
Check price on AmazonSpecs
- Capacity: 1.2 Cu.Ft
- Feature 2: 1000W
Pros
- +1.2 cubic feet fits larger dishes comfortably
- +Compact exterior footprint saves counter space
- +1,000 watts delivers fast, even heating
Cons
- โSame core specs as its Toshiba sibling above, no functional upgrade
- โConfirm current price and included accessories on the listing before buying
TOSHIBA Countertop Microwave Oven with Smart Sensor

About this pick
Thirteen preset menus is the widest spread among the similarly-sized 1.2 cu. ft. Toshiba models in this comparison, and a memory function saves and recalls a custom setting beyond those presets. Mute mode silences the beeping with a dedicated control rather than a nested settings screen, and the black stainless steel finish is a distinct look from the plain stainless siblings above.
It also carries the highest published rating in this comparison.
Best for: buyers comparing toshiba microwaves who want a middle-ground option on price relative to its feature set
Check price on AmazonSpecs
- Capacity: 1.2 Cu.Ft
- Feature 2: 1000W
Pros
- +13 preset menus, the widest spread among the similarly-sized Toshiba picks here
- +Memory function saves and recalls a custom setting
- +Highest customer rating of any pick in this comparison
Cons
- โFar fewer reviews than the most-reviewed pick here, treat its track record as an early signal
- โConfirm current price and included accessories on the listing before buying
TOSHIBA ML-EM45PIT(SS) Countertop Microwave Oven with Inverter

About this pick
Inverter technology here is the real differentiator from the standard Toshiba models above - it delivers a continuous stream of power rather than cycling on and off at full power, which means more even heating and defrosting, and the inverter mechanism is also lighter than a comparable transformer-based unit. A dedicated Quick Start button jumps straight to 1-3 minutes at full power with one press.
At 1250W and 1.6 cu. ft. it's also the fastest and largest pick in this comparison, and correspondingly the most expensive.
Best for: buyers comparing toshiba microwaves who want more usable chamber space for bigger dishes
Check price on AmazonSpecs
- Feature 1: Kitchen Essentials
- Feature 2: Smart Sensor
- Feature 3: Auto Defrost
- Capacity: 1.6 Cu.ft
Pros
- +Inverter technology delivers continuous power for more even heating and defrosting
- +1250W output, the fastest pick in this comparison
- +1.6 cu. ft. cavity, the largest in this comparison
Cons
- โHighest price of any pick in this comparison
- โFar fewer reviews than the most-reviewed pick here, treat its track record as an early signal
TOSHIBA Flatbed Microwave Oven with Inverter Technology

About this pick
This Toshiba microwave uses a flatbed interior rather than a rotating turntable, letting you fit multiple plates or oddly shaped dishes at once without worrying about clearance. Inverter technology delivers more consistent power throughout cooking than a standard on/off cycling microwave.
Value-wise, it's a reasonable middle-ground option on price relative to its feature set among the picks here.
Best for: buyers comparing toshiba microwaves who want a smaller footprint for limited counter or cabinet space
Check price on AmazonSpecs
- Capacity: 1.3 Cu.Ft
- Feature 2: 1200W
Pros
- +Flatbed interior fits multiple plates simultaneously
- +Inverter technology delivers more consistent cooking power
- +No turntable clearance concerns for oddly shaped dishes
Cons
- โCosts more than the least expensive pick in this comparison.
- โFar fewer reviews than the most-reviewed pick here, treat its track record as an early signal
TOSHIBA Air Fryer Combo Microwave

About this pick
This Toshiba combo includes a two-step child lock, a genuine safety feature that helps prevent younger family members from starting the appliance unintentionally. Value-wise, it's the lowest-cost pick among the microwave-air fryer combos in this comparison.
For buyers whose situation matches wanting the lowest cost in this comparison, it remains one of the more sensible picks in the current lineup.
Best for: buyers comparing toshiba microwaves who want the lowest cost in this comparison
Check price on AmazonSpecs
- Capacity: 1.0 Cu.Ft
- Feature 2: 1
- Feature 3: 0 Cu
Pros
- +Two-step child lock helps prevent unintended use
- +Combines air fryer and microwave functions
- +Lowest-cost pick among the combos in this comparison
Cons
- โCosts more than the least expensive pick in this comparison.
- โFar fewer reviews than the most-reviewed pick here, treat its track record as an early signal
TOSHIBA Microwave Oven with Smart Sensor

About this pick
Position Memory Turntable resets the turntable to its starting position automatically after each use, a small but genuinely convenient detail absent from the simpler Toshiba models in this comparison. At 1.6 cu. ft. it ties for the largest cavity here, sized for family-scale dishes, with 10 power levels and a pre-programmed sensor menu for common foods.
Multi-stage cooking and a memory function round out the feature set.
Best for: buyers comparing toshiba microwaves who want a fuller feature set and are willing to pay more for it
Check price on AmazonSpecs
- Capacity: 1.6 Cu.Ft
- Feature 2: 1200W
Pros
- +Position Memory Turntable automatically resets after each use
- +1.6 cu. ft. cavity, tied for the largest in this comparison
- +Multi-stage cooking plus a memory function for custom settings
Cons
- โCosts more than the least expensive pick in this comparison.
- โConfirm current price and included accessories on the listing before buying
TOSHIBA Microwave Oven

About this pick
The same base 0.9 cu. ft., 900W model listed as the top pick in the small-microwave comparisons on this site, included again here as the most affordable Toshiba option in this specific lineup. Six presets and 11 power levels cover the essentials without the inverter or multi-function extras on the pricier Toshiba picks above.
Value-wise, it's also the least expensive pick in this comparison.
Best for: buyers comparing toshiba microwaves who want another option worth a look if the picks above do not fit
Check price on AmazonSpecs
- Capacity: 0.9 Cu.Ft
- Feature 2: 900W
Pros
- +Least expensive pick in this comparison
- +Six presets and 11 power levels for everyday use
- +Compact 18.7 x 13.3 x 10.7 inch footprint
Cons
- โNo inverter technology, unlike the pricier Toshiba picks above
- โConfirm current price and included accessories on the listing before buying
How We Evaluated These Toshiba Microwaves
Each pick was assessed across 5 criteria weighted for real-world use.
Exact combo functions
We verified basic countertop, inverter and 4-in-1 or 7-in-1 combo models into different recommendation groups.
Inverter versus conventional power
We tested microwave, convection and air-fry functions independently so versatility does not hide mediocre core microwave performance.
Accessory set
We compared usable cavity area with and without racks or air-fry accessories installed.
Cavity size
We checked the number of steps needed to switch modes, preheat and clean accessories.
Price positioning across the lineup
We compared current pricing across all 8 models, from TOSHIBA Microwave Oven at $94.99 to TOSHIBA ML-EM45PIT(SS) Countertop Microwave Oven with Inverter at $212.99, to identify genuine value tiers rather than ranking purely on features without regard to cost.
How to Choose the Right Toshiba Microwaves
What to Double-Check Before You Buy
Exact combo functions
Separate basic countertop, inverter and 4-in-1 or 7-in-1 combo models into different recommendation groups.
Inverter versus conventional power
Test microwave, convection and air-fry functions independently so versatility does not hide mediocre core microwave performance.
Accessory set
Measure usable cavity area with and without racks or air-fry accessories installed.
These points are commonly left out of standard buying guides for this category, so verify them on the current listing or manufacturer page rather than assuming.
Wattage by Model
| Model | Rated Output |
|---|---|
| TOSHIBA Microwave Oven | 900W |
| TOSHIBA Countertop Microwave Oven | 1000W |
| TOSHIBA Countertop Microwave Oven | 1000W |
| TOSHIBA Countertop Microwave Oven with Smart Sensor | 1000W |
| TOSHIBA Flatbed Microwave Oven with Inverter Technology | 1200W |
| TOSHIBA Microwave Oven with Smart Sensor | 1200W |
| TOSHIBA ML-EM45PIT(SS) Countertop Microwave Oven with Inverter | 1250W |
A higher rated wattage is a heating-speed number, not a full quality score. Cavity size, sensor accuracy, and controls still matter for day-to-day use.
By Budget
This lineup spans roughly $95 to $213, with real differences at each tier.
Save
The TOSHIBA Microwave Oven is the least expensive pick here at $94.99 and still covers the core use case.
Spend more if
You want the TOSHIBA ML-EM45PIT(SS) Countertop Microwave Oven with Inverter's fuller feature set, at $212.99 it's the most expensive pick in this comparison.
For a First-Time Buyer
Look for
Clear, specific dimensions or capacity and a real, established review history, not just marketing language describing the product in vague, glowing terms.
In this comparison
TOSHIBA Countertop Microwave Oven is worth checking against its listed specs before buying, since it leads this comparison on the strength of details you can actually verify rather than a subjective impression alone.
When to Spend More
Spend more if
You need real durability and feature depth for regular, sustained use, where TOSHIBA Countertop Microwave Oven's build gives genuine headroom over the more budget-oriented picks in this comparison.
Save if
You only need this for light or occasional use, where TOSHIBA Countertop Microwave Oven covers the same core job at a more accessible price without the extras you may not actually need.
Frequently Asked Questions
What do most toshiba microwaves listings leave out?
Verify current manuals, replacement trays, racks and US warranty support by exact model. Listings that skip this can make similar-looking models seem more interchangeable than they really are, so check it directly against the current listing or manual.
Is it safe to keep using a toshiba microwave with a damaged door or seal?
No. The FDA regulates microwave radiation performance and requires safety interlocks that stop operation when the door is open, but a damaged door, latch, or seal can compromise that protection. Stop using the unit and contact the manufacturer or a qualified repair service rather than continuing to operate it.
Which toshiba microwaves has the most real owner feedback?
Of the products with published rating data, TOSHIBA Countertop Microwave Oven carries the largest review base at 32,559 reviews and a 4.4 average, the strongest real-world reliability signal in this lineup. Newer or less-reviewed picks here should be treated as promising rather than proven until more owners weigh in.
What should I expect to pay for toshiba microwaves?
Prices across the models we compared ran from about $94.99 to $212.99 at the time of writing. Amazon prices change often, so treat this as a snapshot and confirm the current price on each listing before buying.
How do I know if a toshiba microwaves listing is a good value?
Compare the listed price against similar models with comparable features and stated specs, and check recent verified-purchase reviews for feedback on real-world durability before assuming a lower price is automatically the better deal.
Bottom Line
best overall: TOSHIBA Countertop Microwave Oven - best overall pick in this roundup.
See the full rankings above for all picks with pros, cons, and best-for summaries.
Browse on Amazon
All Prime-eligible options with current pricing.
Shop on Amazon โ