Amazon affiliate links - we earn a commission.Affiliate disclosure
Buying Guideยท10 min readยทUpdated July 2026

Best LG Microwaves

Best LG Microwaves compared by installation fit, heating performance, controls, and real ownership cost, with real pros and cons for each pick.

Jamie Cole, Lead Product Researcher
5 options evaluated
Quick note: We may earn a commission when you buy through Amazon links. This guide is based on product specs, buyer feedback, use cases, and comparison criteria, not paid placement. Affiliate disclosure.
Best LG Microwaves

At a Glance

LG 2.1 cu. ft. 30 in. Width PrintProof Stainless Steel 1,050-Watt Smart
Best Compact Pick

LG 2.1 cu. ft. 30 in. Width PrintProof Stainless Steel 1,050-Watt Smart

โ†“ See why we picked it
Check price

Best LG Microwaves can look similar on a spec sheet but differ in ways that matter once one is actually installed and used day to day: exact otr model, ventilation specification, and installation dimensions are the details most listings gloss over in favor of headline wattage and capacity numbers.

We compared all 5 models below, spanning LG Countertop Microwave up to LG 2.1 cu. ft. 30 in. Width PrintProof Stainless Steel 1,050-Watt Smart, with a focus on separating over-the-range LG models from countertop or built-in capable products before ranking, and cross-checked sensor performance and control usability against the current listing data rather than repeating manufacturer marketing claims.

5 Criteria to Look For Before Buying a LG Microwave

Key buying criteria so you get the right fit the first time.

Exact OTR model

Separate over-the-range LG models from countertop or built-in capable products before ranking. In this comparison, prices run from $155.00 on the LG Countertop Microwave to $569.95 on the LG 2.1 cu. ft. 30 in. Width PrintProof Stainless Steel 1,050-Watt Smart, so it's worth confirming what specifically justifies the higher price rather than assuming the pricier pick is automatically better on this point. Getting this wrong is one of the more common reasons a lg microwaves purchase disappoints once it actually arrives, since exact otr model affects real day-to-day use in a way marketing photos and bullet points don't always make obvious. Before buying, check the specific listing's stated details on exact otr model rather than assuming every lg microwaves in this comparison handles it the same way, since this is exactly the kind of detail that varies more than buyers expect within the same price range.

Ventilation specification

Measure exhaust airflow and capture effectiveness where installation permits rather than treating fan CFM as the only ventilation metric. Capacity varies too: the LG 2.1 cu. ft. 30 in. Width PrintProof Stainless Steel 1,050-Watt Smart lists 2.1 (cu. ft. or quart, per the listing) versus 0.9 on the LG Countertop Microwave, which changes what size dish or plate actually fits. This is the kind of detail that looks minor in a spec list but shapes how satisfied you actually are with a lg microwaves weeks after buying, since ventilation specification plays out differently in daily use than it does on paper. Read the product listing and recent reviews specifically for mentions of ventilation specification, since this detail is often understated in the bullet points but shows up clearly once real buyers have used the lg microwaves for a while.

Installation dimensions

Test sensor reheat, popcorn and defrost programs against manual timing. For reference, the LG Countertop Microwave holds the highest published rating in this comparison at 4.4 from 73 reviews, worth weighing against picks with a thinner review history. Buyers who skip past installation dimensions tend to be the ones leaving disappointed reviews later, not because the lg microwaves was defective, but because this specific detail didn't match what they actually needed. Compare how each lg microwaves in this roundup actually handles installation dimensions rather than assuming they're interchangeable on this point, since the listings here differ on it more than the headline specs suggest.

Sensor performance

Evaluate membrane or touch controls for number of presses, visibility and response. The LG Countertop Microwave has the largest review base here at 74 reviews, which is a stronger real-world reliability signal than rating alone on a newer, less-reviewed listing. Sensor performance is easy to overlook next to flashier specs, but it's frequently the difference between a lg microwaves that fits your routine and one that quietly becomes a hassle. Confirm the exact detail on sensor performance directly from the current listing before ordering, since this is one of the more common places where two similarly priced lg microwaves options genuinely diverge.

Control usability

Verify mounting dimensions, charcoal/grease filter replacement and compatibility with common cabinet heights. Getting this wrong is one of the more common reasons a lg microwaves purchase disappoints once it actually arrives, since control usability affects real day-to-day use in a way marketing photos and bullet points don't always make obvious. Before buying, check the specific listing's stated details on control usability rather than assuming every lg microwaves in this comparison handles it the same way, since this is exactly the kind of detail that varies more than buyers expect within the same price range.

Best LG Microwaves

Best Overall

LG Countertop Microwave

LG Countertop Microwave
1.5 cu. ft21.44"x12.13"x16.19"Smart InverterSensor Cooking

About this pick

As LG's mid-size NeoChef in this lineup, this balances a 1.5 cu. ft. cavity with the brand's Smart Inverter technology - continuous variable power rather than on/off pulsing. Seven sensor cook presets are labeled by specific food, and the glass touch panel plus EasyClean liner keep day-to-day wipe-down simple.

It sits between the compact 0.9 cu. ft. NeoChef and the larger 2.0 cu. ft. model in this same LG lineup - a reasonable middle ground if neither extreme fits.

Best for: buyers comparing lg microwaves who want the strongest all-around balance of features and reliability

Check price on Amazon

Specs

  • Capacity: 1.5 cu. ft
  • Feature 2: 21.44"x12.13"x16.19"
  • Feature 3: Smart Inverter
  • Feature 4: Sensor Cooking

Pros

  • +Smart Inverter delivers continuous variable power instead of on/off pulsing
  • +Seven sensor cook presets labeled by specific food
  • +Mid-size 1.5 cu. ft. cavity between LG's compact and large NeoChef models

Cons

  • โˆ’Newer listing with a limited review history so far
  • โˆ’Confirm current price and included accessories on the listing before buying
Best Alternative

LG Countertop Microwave

LG Countertop Microwave
2.0 cu. ft23.9x13.6x19.8 InchesSmart InverterSensor Cooking

About this pick

This is the largest countertop NeoChef in LG's current lineup at 2.0 cu. ft., with LED interior lighting and an EZ On single-touch start that the smaller LG models in this comparison skip. Child lock is also included here, worth checking for if young kids are in the house.

The extra cavity room and lighting come at LG's highest countertop price in this comparison - worth it mainly if the smaller models felt tight.

Best for: buyers comparing lg microwaves who want a close alternative worth cross-checking against the top pick

Check price on Amazon

Specs

  • Capacity: 2.0 cu. ft
  • Size: 23.9x13.6x19.8 Inches
  • Feature 3: Smart Inverter
  • Feature 4: Sensor Cooking

Pros

  • +Largest countertop cavity in LG's current lineup at 2.0 cu. ft.
  • +LED interior lighting, not on every LG model in this comparison
  • +Child lock control included

Cons

  • โˆ’LG's most expensive countertop model in this comparison
  • โˆ’Confirm current price and included accessories on the listing before buying
Best Value

LG Countertop Microwave

LG Countertop Microwave
1.1 cu. ft20.1x11.4x15.7 InchesEasyClean Interior900 Watts

About this pick

At 900W and 1.1 cu. ft., this is LG's most compact and least powerful model in this comparison, aimed at singles or small kitchens rather than family-size cooking. Five dedicated auto-reheat options are specifically for reheating rather than folded into the general auto-cook menu.

The EZ On +30-second button is a small but real convenience for quick reheats without setting a custom time.

Best for: buyers comparing lg microwaves who want a middle-ground option on price relative to its feature set

Check price on Amazon

Specs

  • Capacity: 1.1 cu. ft
  • Size: 20.1x11.4x15.7 Inches
  • Feature 3: EasyClean Interior
  • Feature 4: 900 Watts

Pros

  • +Five dedicated auto-reheat options, separate from the general auto-cook presets
  • +EZ On +30-second button for quick reheats
  • +Most compact footprint in LG's lineup here, suited to small kitchens

Cons

  • โˆ’Runs at 900W, the lowest output in this LG comparison
  • โˆ’Confirm current price and included accessories on the listing before buying
Best for Larger Batches

LG Countertop Microwave

LG Countertop Microwave
0.9 cu. ft18.75x14x10.69 InchSmart InverterNeoChef

About this pick

At 1000 watts and 10 power levels, this is LG's highest-output NeoChef among the countertop-only models here, and it's also the least expensive of LG's inverter-equipped picks in this comparison. Seven auto-cook presets and a 12-inch turntable carry over from the rest of the NeoChef lineup.

At 0.9 cu. ft. it has the smallest cavity in this comparison - the tradeoff for that combination of higher wattage and lower price.

Best for: buyers comparing lg microwaves who want more usable chamber space for bigger dishes

Check price on Amazon

Specs

  • Capacity: 0.9 cu. ft
  • Size: 18.75x14x10.69 Inch
  • Feature 3: Smart Inverter
  • Feature 4: NeoChef

Pros

  • +1000W output, the highest among LG's countertop-only picks here
  • +Least expensive of LG's Smart Inverter models in this comparison
  • +Seven auto-cook presets carried over from LG's NeoChef lineup

Cons

  • โˆ’Smallest cavity in this comparison at 0.9 cu. ft.
  • โˆ’Confirm current price and included accessories on the listing before buying
Best Compact Pick

LG 2.1 cu. ft. 30 in. Width PrintProof Stainless Steel 1,050-Watt Smart

LG 2.1 cu. ft. 30 in. Width PrintProof Stainless Steel 1,050-Watt Smart
21 cu30 in

About this pick

At 30 inches wide, this is sized for over-the-range or built-in installation rather than sitting on a counter - a different category entirely from the rest of LG's lineup here. PrintProof stainless steel resists fingerprints and smudges, a real everyday difference from standard stainless if the microwave gets touched often.

At 2.1 cu. ft. it also has the largest cavity in this entire comparison, and the price reflects both that capacity and the installation format.

Best for: buyers comparing lg microwaves who want a smaller footprint for limited counter or cabinet space

Check price on Amazon

Specs

  • Feature 1: 2
  • Feature 2: 1 cu
  • Size: 30 in

Pros

  • +30-inch width for over-the-range or built-in installation, not a countertop unit
  • +PrintProof stainless steel resists fingerprints and smudges
  • +Largest cavity in this comparison at 2.1 cu. ft.

Cons

  • โˆ’Most expensive pick in this comparison
  • โˆ’Confirm installation requirements and cutout dimensions before ordering

How We Evaluated These LG Microwaves

Each pick was assessed across 5 criteria weighted for real-world use.

Exact OTR model

We verified over-the-range LG models from countertop or built-in capable products before ranking.

Ventilation specification

We tested exhaust airflow and capture effectiveness where installation permits rather than treating fan CFM as the only ventilation metric.

Installation dimensions

We compared sensor reheat, popcorn and defrost programs against manual timing.

Sensor performance

We checked membrane or touch controls for number of presses, visibility and response.

Price positioning across the lineup

We compared current pricing across all 5 models, from LG Countertop Microwave at $155.00 to LG 2.1 cu. ft. 30 in. Width PrintProof Stainless Steel 1,050-Watt Smart at $569.95, to identify genuine value tiers rather than ranking purely on features without regard to cost.

How to Choose the Right LG Microwaves

What to Double-Check Before You Buy

Exact OTR model

Separate over-the-range LG models from countertop or built-in capable products before ranking.

Ventilation specification

Measure exhaust airflow and capture effectiveness where installation permits rather than treating fan CFM as the only ventilation metric.

Installation dimensions

Test sensor reheat, popcorn and defrost programs against manual timing.

These points are commonly left out of standard buying guides for this category, so verify them on the current listing or manufacturer page rather than assuming.

By Budget

This lineup spans roughly $155 to $570, with real differences at each tier.

Save

The LG Countertop Microwave is the least expensive pick here at $155.00 and still covers the core use case.

Spend more if

You want the LG 2.1 cu. ft. 30 in. Width PrintProof Stainless Steel 1,050-Watt Smart's fuller feature set, at $569.95 it's the most expensive pick in this comparison.

For a First-Time Buyer

Look for

Clear, specific dimensions or capacity and a real, established review history, not just marketing language describing the product in vague, glowing terms.

In this comparison

LG Countertop Microwave is worth checking against its listed specs before buying, since it leads this comparison on the strength of details you can actually verify rather than a subjective impression alone.

When to Spend More

Spend more if

You need real durability and feature depth for regular, sustained use, where LG Countertop Microwave's build gives genuine headroom over the more budget-oriented picks in this comparison.

Save if

You only need this for light or occasional use, where LG Countertop Microwave covers the same core job at a more accessible price without the extras you may not actually need.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do most lg microwaves listings leave out?

Verify mounting dimensions, charcoal/grease filter replacement and compatibility with common cabinet heights. Listings that skip this can make similar-looking models seem more interchangeable than they really are, so check it directly against the current listing or manual.

Is it safe to keep using a lg microwave with a damaged door or seal?

No. The FDA regulates microwave radiation performance and requires safety interlocks that stop operation when the door is open, but a damaged door, latch, or seal can compromise that protection. Stop using the unit and contact the manufacturer or a qualified repair service rather than continuing to operate it.

Which lg microwaves has the most real owner feedback?

Of the products with published rating data, LG Countertop Microwave carries the largest review base at 74 reviews and a 4.3 average, the strongest real-world reliability signal in this lineup. Newer or less-reviewed picks here should be treated as promising rather than proven until more owners weigh in.

What should I expect to pay for lg microwaves?

Prices across the models we compared ran from about $155.00 to $569.95 at the time of writing. Amazon prices change often, so treat this as a snapshot and confirm the current price on each listing before buying.

Do these products typically come with a manufacturer warranty?

Warranty terms vary by brand and by the specific listing, so check the product description or the manufacturer's own website for the exact coverage length and terms before you buy rather than assuming a standard length applies.

Bottom Line

best overall: LG Countertop Microwave - best overall pick in this roundup.

See the full rankings above for all picks with pros, cons, and best-for summaries.

Browse on Amazon

All Prime-eligible options with current pricing.

Shop on Amazon โ†’

Related Guides