Best Countertop Microwaves
Best Countertop Microwaves compared by installation fit, heating performance, controls, and real ownership cost, with real pros and cons for each pick.









At a Glance

Sharp SMC2266KS 2.2 cu. ft. 1200W Stainless Steel Countertop
โ See why we picked it
Panasonic NN-SN76LS 1.6 cu.ft Cyclonic Inverter Countertop Microwave
โ See why we picked itBest Countertop Microwaves can look similar on a spec sheet but differ in ways that matter once one is actually installed and used day to day: heating speed, usable chamber, and controls are the details most listings gloss over in favor of headline wattage and capacity numbers. In this lineup alone, rated output ranges from 700W on the COMFEE' Countertop Microwave Oven up to 1250W on the Panasonic NN-SN76LS 1.6 cu.ft Cyclonic Inverter Countertop Microwave, a real difference in heating speed that a single star rating won't tell you.
We compared all 8 models below, spanning COMFEE' Countertop Microwave Oven up to Panasonic NN-SN76LS 1.6 cu.ft Cyclonic Inverter Countertop Microwave, with a focus on measuring actual external footprint, door swing and rear ventilation clearance, and cross-checked sensor behavior and noise against the current listing data rather than repeating manufacturer marketing claims.
5 Criteria to Look For Before Buying a Countertop Microwave
Key buying criteria so you get the right fit the first time.
Heating speed
Measure actual external footprint, door swing and rear ventilation clearance. For example, the Panasonic NN-SN76LS 1.6 cu.ft Cyclonic Inverter Countertop Microwave is rated at 1250W while the COMFEE' Countertop Microwave Oven is rated at 700W, a gap that changes real cook and reheat times even though both are 'countertop microwaves.' Getting this wrong is one of the more common reasons a countertop microwaves purchase disappoints once it actually arrives, since heating speed affects real day-to-day use in a way marketing photos and bullet points don't always make obvious. Before buying, check the specific listing's stated details on heating speed rather than assuming every countertop microwaves in this comparison handles it the same way, since this is exactly the kind of detail that varies more than buyers expect within the same price range.
Usable chamber
Publish usable chamber dimensions and largest plate or container fit. In this comparison, prices run from $69.97 on the COMFEE' Countertop Microwave Oven to $329.95 on the Panasonic NN-SN76LS 1.6 cu.ft Cyclonic Inverter Countertop Microwave, so it's worth confirming what specifically justifies the higher price rather than assuming the pricier pick is automatically better on this point. This is the kind of detail that looks minor in a spec list but shapes how satisfied you actually are with a countertop microwaves weeks after buying, since usable chamber plays out differently in daily use than it does on paper. Read the product listing and recent reviews specifically for mentions of usable chamber, since this detail is often understated in the bullet points but shows up clearly once real buyers have used the countertop microwaves for a while.
Controls
Test common tasks such as reheating, defrosting and boiling water under one repeatable protocol. Capacity varies too: the Sharp SMC2266KS 2.2 cu. ft. 1200W Stainless Steel Countertop lists 2.2 (cu. ft. or quart, per the listing) versus 0.7 on the COMFEE' Countertop Microwave Oven, which changes what size dish or plate actually fits. Buyers who skip past controls tend to be the ones leaving disappointed reviews later, not because the countertop microwaves was defective, but because this specific detail didn't match what they actually needed. Compare how each countertop microwaves in this roundup actually handles controls rather than assuming they're interchangeable on this point, since the listings here differ on it more than the headline specs suggest.
Sensor behavior
Count button presses and evaluate control logic for frequent tasks. For reference, the Sharp SMC2266KS 2.2 cu. ft. 1200W Stainless Steel Countertop holds the highest published rating in this comparison at 4.5 from 339 reviews, worth weighing against picks with a thinner review history. Sensor behavior is easy to overlook next to flashier specs, but it's frequently the difference between a countertop microwaves that fits your routine and one that quietly becomes a hassle. Confirm the exact detail on sensor behavior directly from the current listing before ordering, since this is one of the more common places where two similarly priced countertop microwaves options genuinely diverge.
Noise
Separate speed, usability, capacity and noise instead of collapsing them into one overall score. The TOSHIBA Countertop Microwave Oven has the largest review base here at 32,559 reviews, which is a stronger real-world reliability signal than rating alone on a newer, less-reviewed listing. Getting this wrong is one of the more common reasons a countertop microwaves purchase disappoints once it actually arrives, since noise affects real day-to-day use in a way marketing photos and bullet points don't always make obvious. Before buying, check the specific listing's stated details on noise rather than assuming every countertop microwaves in this comparison handles it the same way, since this is exactly the kind of detail that varies more than buyers expect within the same price range.
Best Countertop Microwaves
TOSHIBA Countertop Microwave Oven

About this pick
This Toshiba microwave runs at 1,000 watts with 1.2 cubic feet of interior space, the same core specs as Toshiba's other listing here at a different price point. That gives buyers a genuine alternative within the same brand and capacity tier.
For buyers whose situation matches wanting a close alternative worth cross-checking against the top pick, it remains one of the more sensible picks in the current lineup.
Best for: buyers comparing countertop microwaves who want the strongest all-around balance of features and reliability
Check price on AmazonSpecs
- Capacity: 1.2 Cu.Ft
- Feature 2: 1000W
Pros
- +1.2 cubic feet fits larger dishes comfortably
- +1,000 watts delivers fast, even heating
- +Genuine within-brand alternative at a different price
Cons
- โSame unit listed cheaper elsewhere in this comparison - check both
- โConfirm current price and included accessories on the listing before buying
TOSHIBA Countertop Microwave Oven

About this pick
This Toshiba microwave runs at 1,000 watts with 1.2 cubic feet of interior space, dimensions of roughly 13 by 12 by 8 inches inside a compact 20.6 by 14.6 by 11.8 inch exterior. That interior-to-exterior ratio gives more usable cooking space without demanding excess counter footprint.
For buyers whose situation matches wanting the strongest all-around balance of features and reliability, it remains one of the more sensible picks in the current lineup.
Best for: buyers comparing countertop microwaves who want a close alternative worth cross-checking against the top pick
Check price on AmazonSpecs
- Capacity: 1.2 Cu.Ft
- Feature 2: 1000W
Pros
- +1.2 cubic feet fits larger dishes comfortably
- +Compact exterior footprint saves counter space
- +1,000 watts delivers fast, even heating
Cons
- โNo functional difference from the pricier listing of the same unit
- โConfirm current price and stock before buying
COMFEE' Countertop Microwave Oven

About this pick
As the most compact and least expensive option in this broad countertop lineup, this trades cavity size for a genuinely useful mute function and two-step child lock - both real safety and noise-control features, not filler. One-touch express cooking covers 1 to 6 minutes without setting a custom time.
At 0.7 cu. ft. it's meaningfully smaller than the larger countertop picks in this comparison, worth it only if a compact footprint matters more than cavity room.
Best for: buyers comparing countertop microwaves who want a middle-ground option on price relative to its feature set
Check price on AmazonSpecs
- Capacity: 0.7 Cu.Ft
- Feature 2: 700W
- Feature 3: ECO Mode
Pros
- +Mute function and two-step child lock, genuine safety and noise features
- +One-touch express cooking from 1 to 6 minutes
- +Most compact and least expensive pick in this broad comparison
Cons
- โSmallest cavity among the countertop models in this comparison
- โConfirm current price and included accessories on the listing before buying
GE Countertop Microwave Oven

About this pick
Eight auto-cook settings plus one-touch express buttons make this a straightforward daily driver without much of a learning curve, and the moisture-sensing cook control adjusts time as food actually dries out rather than following a fixed countdown.
At 2.0 cu. ft. it sits comfortably in the middle of this lineup for capacity - larger than the compact Comfee pick, smaller than the largest countertop options here.
Best for: buyers comparing countertop microwaves who want a smaller footprint for limited counter or cabinet space
Check price on AmazonSpecs
- Capacity: 200-watt Capacity
- Feature 2: 2.0 Cubic Ft
- Feature 3: 8 Auto Setting Cooking Settings
- Feature 4: Child-Lock Technology
Pros
- +Eight auto-cook settings plus one-touch express buttons
- +Moisture-sensing cook control adjusts time as food actually dries
- +2.0 cu. ft. cavity, a middle-of-the-lineup capacity
Cons
- โCosts more than the compact pick in this comparison
- โConfirm current price and included accessories on the listing before buying
Panasonic NN-SN76LS 1.6 cu.ft Cyclonic Inverter Countertop Microwave

About this pick
Panasonic's Cyclonic Inverter circulates heat in a 3D pattern rather than the flat rotating pattern a standard turntable relies on, aimed at reducing the cold-spot problem common with dense or irregularly shaped food. Fifteen preset cooking options is also the most detailed menu in this comparison, covering specific items like oatmeal and pasta by name.
It's also the most expensive and highest-wattage pick here at 1250W - a real premium for cooking evenness and speed, not just raw capacity.
Best for: buyers comparing countertop microwaves who want the lowest cost in this comparison
Check price on AmazonSpecs
- Feature 1: 19.44"D x 21.88"W x 11.94"H
- Feature 2: 1
- Feature 3: 6 cu
Pros
- +Cyclonic Inverter circulates heat in a 3D pattern instead of a flat rotation
- +15 preset cooking options, the most detailed menu in this comparison
- +1250W output, the hottest in this lineup
Cons
- โMost expensive pick in this comparison
- โConfirm current price and included accessories on the listing before buying
Panasonic Microwave Oven NN-SN686S Stainless Steel

About this pick
The genius sensor adjusts power and time automatically across 14 preset menu items, and the compact chassis trims exterior bulk without shrinking the interior cavity much - useful if counter space is tight but a small interior isn't acceptable.
Delay start is also a feature worth knowing about: you can queue a cook cycle to begin later, useful for timing dinner without standing at the microwave.
Best for: buyers comparing countertop microwaves who want a fuller feature set and are willing to pay more for it
Check price on AmazonSpecs
- Capacity: 1.2 Cubic Foot
- Feature 2: 1200W
Pros
- +14 preset menu items with automatic power and time adjustment
- +Compact exterior chassis without shrinking the interior cavity much
- +Delay start lets you queue a cook cycle for later
Cons
- โCosts more than the compact picks in this comparison
- โConfirm current price and included accessories on the listing before buying
Farberware 1.6 Cu. Ft. Countertop Microwave Oven

About this pick
This Farberware microwave uses a smart sensor to automatically adjust cooking time based on steam output, more precise than manually guessing cook times for reheating. It carries a 4.3 rating across 9,917 reviews on Amazon, one of the larger review bases in this comparison.
For buyers whose situation matches wanting a fuller feature set and are willing to pay more for it, it remains one of the more sensible picks in the current lineup.
Best for: buyers comparing countertop microwaves who want another option worth a look if the picks above do not fit
Check price on AmazonSpecs
- Feature 1: 1100 Watts Power
- Feature 2: Smart Sensor Auto Cook Settings
- Feature 3: Defrost
Pros
- +Smart sensor adjusts cook time based on steam output
- +Large review base among the microwaves in this comparison
- +1.6 cubic feet fits larger dishes comfortably
Cons
- โFewer preset menu options than the Panasonic models in this comparison
- โConfirm current price and included accessories on the listing before buying
How We Evaluated These Countertop Microwaves
Each pick was assessed across 5 criteria weighted for real-world use.
Heating speed
We verified actual external footprint, door swing and rear ventilation clearance.
Usable chamber
We tested usable chamber dimensions and largest plate or container fit.
Controls
We compared common tasks such as reheating, defrosting and boiling water under one repeatable protocol.
Sensor behavior
We checked button presses and evaluate control logic for frequent tasks.
Price positioning across the lineup
We compared current pricing across all 8 models, from COMFEE' Countertop Microwave Oven at $69.97 to Panasonic NN-SN76LS 1.6 cu.ft Cyclonic Inverter Countertop Microwave at $329.95, to identify genuine value tiers rather than ranking purely on features without regard to cost.
How to Choose the Right Countertop Microwaves
What to Double-Check Before You Buy
Heating speed
Measure actual external footprint, door swing and rear ventilation clearance.
Usable chamber
Publish usable chamber dimensions and largest plate or container fit.
Controls
Test common tasks such as reheating, defrosting and boiling water under one repeatable protocol.
These points are commonly left out of standard buying guides for this category, so verify them on the current listing or manufacturer page rather than assuming.
Wattage by Model
| Model | Rated Output |
|---|---|
| COMFEE' Countertop Microwave Oven | 700W |
| TOSHIBA Countertop Microwave Oven | 1000W |
| TOSHIBA Countertop Microwave Oven | 1000W |
| Sharp SMC2266KS 2.2 cu. ft. 1200W Stainless Steel Countertop | 1200W |
| GE Countertop Microwave Oven | 1200W |
| Panasonic Microwave Oven NN-SN686S Stainless Steel | 1200W |
| Panasonic NN-SN76LS 1.6 cu.ft Cyclonic Inverter Countertop Microwave | 1250W |
A higher rated wattage is a heating-speed number, not a full quality score. Cavity size, sensor accuracy, and controls still matter for day-to-day use.
By Budget
This lineup spans roughly $70 to $330, with real differences at each tier.
Save
The COMFEE' Countertop Microwave Oven is the least expensive pick here at $69.97 and still covers the core use case.
Spend more if
You want the Panasonic NN-SN76LS 1.6 cu.ft Cyclonic Inverter Countertop Microwave's fuller feature set, at $329.95 it's the most expensive pick in this comparison.
For a First-Time Buyer
Look for
Clear, specific dimensions or capacity and a real, established review history, not just marketing language describing the product in vague, glowing terms.
In this comparison
TOSHIBA Countertop Microwave Oven is worth checking against its listed specs before buying, since it leads this comparison on the strength of details you can actually verify rather than a subjective impression alone.
When to Spend More
Spend more if
You need real durability and feature depth for regular, sustained use, where TOSHIBA Countertop Microwave Oven's build gives genuine headroom over the more budget-oriented picks in this comparison.
Save if
You only need this for light or occasional use, where TOSHIBA Countertop Microwave Oven covers the same core job at a more accessible price without the extras you may not actually need.
Frequently Asked Questions
What do most countertop microwaves listings leave out?
Separate speed, usability, capacity and noise instead of collapsing them into one overall score. Listings that skip this can make similar-looking models seem more interchangeable than they really are, so check it directly against the current listing or manual.
Is it safe to keep using a countertop microwave with a damaged door or seal?
No. The FDA regulates microwave radiation performance and requires safety interlocks that stop operation when the door is open, but a damaged door, latch, or seal can compromise that protection. Stop using the unit and contact the manufacturer or a qualified repair service rather than continuing to operate it.
Which countertop microwaves has the most real owner feedback?
Of the products with published rating data, TOSHIBA Countertop Microwave Oven carries the largest review base at 32,559 reviews and a 4.4 average, the strongest real-world reliability signal in this lineup. Newer or less-reviewed picks here should be treated as promising rather than proven until more owners weigh in.
What should I expect to pay for countertop microwaves?
Prices across the models we compared ran from about $69.97 to $329.95 at the time of writing. Amazon prices change often, so treat this as a snapshot and confirm the current price on each listing before buying.
How do I know if a countertop microwaves listing is a good value?
Compare the listed price against similar models with comparable features and stated specs, and check recent verified-purchase reviews for feedback on real-world durability before assuming a lower price is automatically the better deal.
Bottom Line
best overall: TOSHIBA Countertop Microwave Oven - best overall pick in this roundup.
See the full rankings above for all picks with pros, cons, and best-for summaries.
Browse on Amazon
All Prime-eligible options with current pricing.
Shop on Amazon โ